THE CAMPAIGN FOR REAL ALE

Upcoming Events

All start at 7:30pm unless otherwise stated

(Please note new starting times for some events)

Everybody welcome, please note different times for socials!

Wed May 4th - PoY Presentation at The Hop, Saltaire (7.45) followed by the AGM at 8.00
Wed May 11th - Corn Dolly (8.00)
Wed May 18th - Branch Meeting at Salt's Sports & Social Club, Saltaire (7.30)
Wed May 25th - POTY Highly Commended presentation at the Fox, Shipley Wed June 1st - POTY Highly Commended presentation at the Fighting Cock, Bradford

Advance notice : Bradford CAMRA AGM
Wed May 4th at The Hop, Saltaire 8.00.

Please let the Branch Secretary know if you intend to attend.

Bradford Beer Festival 2016 – Beer Festival Winners

beerfest2016logo

Bradford Beer Festival

Beer Festival Winners

 

 

 

Up to 4% ABV

  1. Salamander Liquid Sister                               4,0%
  2. Tweed Hopster                                                 3,9%
  3. Hedgerow Bradford’s Wrath                       3,8%

4,1 to 5,0% ABV

  1. Timothy Taylor Over the Top                      4,3%
  2. Dancing Duck Wot the Duck                        5,0%
  3. Tiny Rebel Dirty Stop Out                             5,0%

Over 5% ABV

  1. Exit 33 Speyside Whisky Imperial Stout  7,0%
  2. Magic Rock Dark Arts                                      6,0%
  3. Wharfebank Manuel                                      5,5%

Mild

  1. North Riding Fat Lads Mild                           4,5%
  2. Golcar Chocolate Mild                                    5,0%
  3. Almasty Gingerbread Mild                           4,0%

Overall (on voting points only)

  1. Salamander Liquid Sister                               4,0%
  2. Timothy Taylor Over the Top                      4,3%
  3. Tweed Hopster                                                 3,9%

Bradford Beer Festival 2016 – Beer List (Updated)

Brewery Beer % ABV
4Ts Columbus 3.5
4Ts Master 5.9
Abbeydale Black Mass 6.7
Abbeydale The Da Vinci Cod 5.0
Acorn Gorlovka Stout 6.0
Acorn Polaris IPA 5.0
Allendale Adder Lager 5.0
Allendale 11 Malt Porter 4.8
Almasty Mk V  IPA 4.1
Almasty Gingerbread Mild 4.0
Amber Ales American Amber 4.3
Amber Ales Imperial Stout 7.0
Ashover 1910 Porter 5.0
Ashover Milk Stout 6.0
Axholme Sahti 4.5
Axholme Stockwith Stinger 4.0
Aylesbury Brewhouse Kineticism 4.4
Bad Co. Comfortably Numb 3.8
Bad Co. Dazed & Confused 5.5
Baildon Highlights 4.5
Beespoke Shipley Stout 4.6
Bingley Winter Warrior 5.8
Blackedge EPA 3.7
Blackedge Dark Rum 4.6
Blue Monkey 99 Red Baboons 4.2
Blue Monkey Chump Chim In Nee 3.8
Bowness Bay Swift Best 3.8
Bowness Bay Esperance Abbey Ale 6.2
Brass Castle Pale Stout 6.4
Brass Castle Session Mini IPA 3.9
Bridestones Northern Brewer 4.2
Bridestones Milk Stout 4.6
Bridgehouse Holy Cow 5.6
Bristol Beer Factory Twelve Apostles 5.0
Chapelstreet Brewhouse American Pale 4.3
Cheshire Brewhouse Cheshire Gap 3.8
Copper Dragon Eye of the Dragon 3.9
Cullercoats Rocket Brigade IPA 5.5
Cullercoats First Gold 4.8
Dancing Duck Wot the Duck VIP 5.0
Dancing Duck Ginger Ninja 4.2
Dark Star Hophead Dry 3.8
Errant Flintlock 4.3
Errant Knight 3.5
Exit 33 Winter Pale 4.0
Exit 34 Speyside Whisky Imperial Stout 7.0
Fernandes Bramling Stoker 3.8
Fernandes Double Six 6.0
First Chop Doc 4.1
Fuggle Bunny Jammy Dodger 4.5
Fuggle Bunny Orchard Gold 5.0
Ghost Brewing Co. Reaper 4.4
Golcar Chocolate Mild 5.0
Golcar Ruddy Duck 6.0
Goose Eye Grand Slam Gold 4.7
Greene King New Horizons 6.0
Greyhawk Panners Gold 4.1
Hamelsworde Little Dipper 3.8
Hamelsworde Blacklegs 4.2
Happy Valley Blackout XO 4.4
Happy Valley Lord Maurice 3.8
Hardknott Brownian Motion 4.5
Hardknott Continuum 4.0
Hedge Row Bradford’s Wrath 3.8
Hedge Row Daisy Hill Blonde 4.0
Hesket Newmarket Red Pike 3.8
Hesket Newmarket Brim Fell 4.5
Hophurst 50 Gyle 4.4
Hophurst Mellors 3.8
Hopstar Saaz Blonde 4.0
Hopstar Off t’Mill 3.9
Ilkley Tribus 4.4
Ilkley Crossroads IPA 5.4
Ilkley Hanging Stone 5.0
Ilkley Rombald Red Ale 4.6
Irwell Works Breadcrumbs 3.6
Irwell Works Bonzo 6.4
James & Kirkman Victorian Stout 5.6
James & Kirkman Empress of India 6.0
Leeds Gingerbread Stout 4.3
Magic Rock Retrospect 4.8
Magic Rock Dark Arts 6.0
Milltown American Pale Ale 3.9
Mouselow Farm Flying Goose 4.2
Mouselow Farm Mouselow Mild 3.4
Muir House Malibrew 4.5
Muir House Around the World 4.9
Naylor’s Rose 4.0
Neptune Brown Ale 3.7
Neptune King of the Sea 4.7
North Riding US Session IPA 3.8
North Riding Brewpub Fat Lads Mild 4.5
Northern Monk Eternal 4.1
Northern Monk New World 6.2
Old Spot Tongue Tangler 4.0
Ossett Treacle Stout 5.0
Pheasantry Scottish 80/- 4.7
Pheasantry Ringneck 4.1
Prospect Prosperity #2 4.9
Prospect Pickaxe 5.0
Rammy Craft NS IPA 3.4
Rammy Craft Ruby Oatmeal Extra Strong Mild 5.7
Red Squirrel American Pale Ale 4.7
Red Willow Wreckless 4.8
Riverhead Sherbert Lemon 4.0
Salamander Isla’s Dream 3.8
Salamander Liquid Sister 4.0
Salamander Serendipity Stout 4.5
Salamander Regal Giant 5.0
Saltaire Belgian Red 7.2
Saltaire American Nut Brown 4.6
Saltaire Hop 256 5.0
Saltaire Cascadian Black 4.8
Sonnet 43 Bourbon Stout 4.3
Thornbridge Jaywick 4.8
Timothy Taylor Boltmaker 4.0
Timothy Taylor Golden Best 3.5
Timothy Taylor Ram Tam 4.3
Timothy Taylor Dark Mild 3.5
Timothy Taylor Over the Top 4.3
Tiny Rebel Cwtch 4.6
Trinity Belle Vue Blonde 4.2
Trinity Dreadnought 5.1
Tweed Hopster 3.9
Tweed Orange County IPA 4.3
Wharfe Bank Magellan 4.9
Wharfe Bank Manuel 5.5
Wharfedale Cascade 4.2
Wishbone Gumption 4.5
Wishbone Tartarus 5.9
Yorkshire Dove Stones 3.8
Yorkshire Spring Saison 4.5

 

 …

Ticket Update – 18th Jan 2016

All postal tickets for the Friday night session have been sold.

All pubs still have tickets available for Thursday/Friday…